G

Last First Church Denomination From To
Gabelman Frederick Essex Park Evangelical 1908 1910
Gabelman Frederick German United Zion Evangelical 1908  
Gaffney F. A. St. Antoninus' Roman Catholic 1905 1908
Gallaghar James First Universalist 1845 1850
Gallaway W. S. Fourth/Union Street Methodist    1884 1885
Galloupe Dwight St. Paul's Episcopal 1896 1901
Gambosville Louis St. John's Roman Catholic 1878 1892
Garbellano J. First Italian Methodist 1911  
Gardner George Grace Lutheran 1890 1892
Garlick C. H. Bethany Baptist 1885 1900
Garthwaite William F. Elizabeth Ave./Lyon's Farms Presbyterian April 23, 1850 April 21, 1852
Garton E. M. Franklin Street (Second) Methodist    1894 1897
Garton E. M. Vailsburg Methodist 1909 1909
Gastbihl Cortrinian St. Mary's (German) Roman Catholic 1877 1881
Gately J. J. St. Patrick's Roman Catholic 1900  
Gault J. Emery Roseville Baptist December 3, 1877 December 31, 1881
Gay William A. Bethany Presbyterian January 4, 1903 May 6, 1905
Gerndt   St. Paul's Lutheran Unknown Unknown
Gerstl Bernard St. Benedict's (German) Roman Catholic 1906 after 1913
Gervais M. St. Jame's Roman Catholic 1861 July 24, 1872 (Death)
Gibbs J. W. Elizabeth Avenue Baptist 1853 1855
Gibbs J. W. Elizabeth Avenue Baptist 1857 1858
Gibbs William E. First Universalist 1866 1870
Gibson William M. First United Presbyterian 1880 1883
Gilbert Jesse S. Asbury/South Market Street Methodist 1867 1868
Gilbert Jesse S. Trinity/Seventh Methodist    1877 1879
Gilder John L. First/Wesley/Halsey Methodist 1830 1830
Gill W. M. Roseville Methodist 1868 1870
Gilroy   St. Antoninus' Roman Catholic 1895 after 1900
Girtanner Carl Second German (West) Reformed Dutch 1882 aft 1913
Glasser Emanuel First German Evangelical 1883 1886
Glavis G. O. Third German Presbyterian 1864 1864
Gleason William H. First Reformed Dutch 1877 1886
Gloucester   St. John's Clinton Memorial A. M. E. 1869 1871
Gluck Bernhard B'Nai Jewish 1898 1905
Goldstein Joseph B'Nai Abraham Jewish Unknown Unknown
Goodenow S. B. Eighth Presbyterian 1853 1853
Goodwin Hannibal St. Paul's Episcopal 1854 1859
Goodwin Hannibal House of Prayer Episcopal December 1, 1867 December 1, 1887
Gorand J. M. St. Joseph's Roman Catholic 1877 1877
Gordon T. E. Broad Street Methodist 1860 1860
Goth Theodosius St. Benedict's (German) Roman Catholic 1885 1894
Gotthold   Neeff   Second German Presbyterian   1870    
Gough August G. St. Philip Neri's (Italian) Roman Catholic 1909 1913
Graham S. T. First/Clinton/Trinity Methodist Protestant 1878 1882
Graham Samuel T. Elizabeth Ave./Lyon's Farms Presbyterian June 8, 1906 September 1, 1910
Granberry Stephen. H. St. Barnabas Episcopal 1884  
Granger Charles E. Central Presbyterian February 6, 1902 September 30, 1910
Gratz F. C. Emanuel (German) Methodist 1856 1860
Graves D. Fifth/Eighth Ave./ Quarry St. Methodist 1862 1863
Gray W. K. Vailsburg Methodist 1902 1902
Greenway Walter B. Elizabeth Ave./Lyon's Farms Presbyterian June 21, 1900 November 27, 1905
Griffin Edward Dorr Second Presbyterian June 20, 1815 October, 1821
Griffith J. Primitive Methodist 1838 1840
Grimm Edward D. First Presbyterian July 20, 1807 April 27, 1809
Grob J. F. First German Evangelical 1882 1883
Groman Max B'Nai Abraham Jewish 1900 1902
Gruber F. St. Peter's (German) Roman Catholic 1897 1899
Gruber Joseph St. Anne's (German) Roman Catholic 1903 1908
Guenther J. U. First German Presbyterian 1857 May 10, 1899
Guirey George Mount Pleasant Baptist 1876 1878
Gunn L. G. Dashiel Methodist 1905 1905
Gutteridge J. A. Davis Memorial Methodist 1889 1894