B

Last First Church Denomination From To
Baillies N. St. Mary's (German) Roman Catholic 1841 1855
Baker Henry Eighth/St. Paul's Methodist 1879 1881
Baker Henry Eighth/St. Paul's Methodist 1892 1896
Balderston J. W. First/Clinton/Trinity Methodist Protestant 1904 1907
Baldwin Fred Claire Fourth/Union Street Methodist    1889 1891
Baldwin Fred Claire St. Luke's Methodist 1892 1896
Baldwin Fred Claire Centenary Methodist 1897 1900
Baldwin Lucius H. Memorial Presbyterian 1877 1880
Baldwin Stephen L. Centenary Methodist August, 1880 April, 1881
Baldwin S. L. Eighth/St. Paul's Methodist 1882 1882
Ballard    A. E.    Trinity/Seventh Methodist    1855 1856   
Barbour H. H. Third (North) Baptist December, 1880 December, 1886
Barbour H. H. Third (North) Baptist June, 1904 November, 1905 (Death)
Barbour Henry M. St. John's Episcopal April, 1873 1876
Barker Percival H. Christ Dutch Reformed January, 1913  
Barkley J. M. Wickliffe Presbyterian May 9, 1879 September 11, 1882
Barne Charles R. Centenary Methodist 1875 1877
Barnes H. F. Fairmount Baptist 1887 1892
Barnes J. D. Fairmount Baptist 1870 1872
Barrows    L. D.    Third/Clinton Street Methodist 1851 1851   
Bartholomew John First Universalist 1872 1874
Bartine   D. W  Second/Franklin Street Methodist   1839   1840 
Bartine D. W. First/Wesley/Halsey Methodist 1845 1846
Bascomb P. C. DeGroot Methodist 1894 1897
Bascomb P. C. Dashiel Methodist 1889 1890
Bate T. Percival St. Jame's Episcopal November 1, 1904  
Baxter Samuel Pilgrim Baptist 1868 1870
Bayard Lewis P. Trinity Episcopal May, 1813 1820
Bayley J. R. St. Patrick's Roman Catholic 1857 1873
Beach John Trinity Episcopal Unknown Unknown
Beach J. E. East Newark Baptist 1892 1894
Bebout S. N. Second/Franklin Street Methodist   1882 1885
Bebout S. N. Trinity/Seventh Methodist    1894 1898
Beecher Charles Free Presbyterian 1851 1851
Beecher Charles First Congregational 1851 1854
Behrens D. St. Paul's Lutheran Unknown Unknown
Belden Jr. William Central Presbyterian May 6, 1840 February 17, 1843
Bennett R. P. D. Elizabeth Ave./Lyon's Farms Presbyterian May 29, 1895 February 7, 1900
Bergfels W. H. Elizabeth Avenue Baptist November, 1866 June, 1872
Bergfels W. H. Elizabeth Avenue Baptist 1878 1887
Bergfels W. H. Elizabeth Avenue Baptist 1894 1896
Bernardine   St. Mary's Roman Catholic 1870  
Bernstein Adolph B'Nai Abraham Jewish 1893 1894
Biddle C. W. Second Universalist 1860 1862
Biddle C. W. First Universalist 1862 1863
Bieelield Hennan Second German Presbyterian 1860 1864
Blain  J. D.  Third/Clinton Street Methodist 1848  1849 
Blain J. D. Roseville Methodist 1874 1875
Blakeslee W. E. Fifth/Eighth Ave./ Quarry St. Methodist 1883 1885
Blattenberger I. A. First German Evangelical 1879 1882
Blauvelt C. R. Trinity Reformed 1874 1877
Blauvelt George M. S. Elizabeth Ave./Lyon's Farms Presbyterian November 2, 1859 January, 1864
Bloom Frederick Fifth/Eighth Ave./ Quarry St. Methodist 1895 1899
Blumenthal Moses B'Nai Abraham Jewish 1867 1868
Bodenbender Conrad First German Baptist August 26, 1856 October 31, 1861
Boggs Edward B. St. Stephen's Episcopal 1873 1881
Boggs E. B. Trinity Episcopal 1884 1884
Bonsal George H. Few Smith Memorial Presbyterian October 18, 1894 November 8, 1898
Borghese Joseph St. Patrick's Roman Catholic 1877 1879
Boswill    J. I.    Trinity/Seventh Methodist    1870    1872
Bosworth Eliphalet Elizabeth Ave./Lyon's Farms Presbyterian February 14, 1854 October 16, 1855
Bourne Weyland Sherman Ave. Baptist 1878 1884
Boutwell A. King First (Peddie Memorial) Baptist 1959 1963
Bovard M. Y. Second/Franklin Street Methodist   1909 1910
Bowen B. F. Mount Pleasant Baptist 1875 1876
Bowen J. W. E. St. John's/Clinton Memorial A. M. E. 1887 1887
Bowers Nathaniel First Presbyterian June 22, 1709 August 4, 1716
Bowman Lewis F. Fifth/Eighth Ave./ Quarry St. Methodist 1910  
Boyd R. K. First Italian Methodist 1897 1898
Boyd R. K. DeGroot Methodist 1898 1900
Boyd Willard W. First (Peddie Memorial) Baptist May, 1887 May, 1894
Boyle J. Richards Eighth/St. Paul's Methodist 1886 1887
Boylin I. F. St. Rose of Lima Roman Catholic 1892 1894
Boyton George M. Belleville Ave. Congregational December 4, 1872 February 29, 1880
Bradley William Central Presbyterian February 17, 1842 June 1, 1848
Brady J. B. Second/Franklin Street Methodist   1892 1892
Brady John F. St. Jame's Roman Catholic 1878 1881
Brainerd John First Presbyterian Fall, 1755 May, 1759
Brandt  Albert   Twelfth Ward (Second German) Baptist   1887    1894   
Braune O. E. St. John's Lutheran 21-Jun-03  
Brayton George Calvary Presbyterian 1873 1874
Brennen Michael J. St. Patrick's Roman Catholic 1879 1881
Brett Cornelius New York Avenue (Second) Reformed Dutch 1870 1873
Brewster Charles A. Memorial Presbyterian April 27, 1882 April 4, 1883
Brice Alexander L.    Third/Clinton Street Methodist 1855 1855  
Brice A. L. St. Luke's Methodist 1876 1878
Brice A. L. Second/Franklin Street Methodist   1880 1881
Brice A. L. DeGroot Methodist 1883 1883
Brien J. Centenary Methodist 1868 1868
Brien J. Central (Sixth) Methodist 1869 1869
Bridges John J. Few Smith Memorial Presbyterian February 19, 1903 October 3, 1906
Bridges Thomas R. Second Presbyterian November 7, 1895 October 4, 1905
Brinckerhoff Raymond S. St. Matthew's Episcopal 1907 1911
Brink C. M. Sherman Ave. Baptist 1890 1891
Brink C. M. Roseville Baptist 1888 1891
Brinsmade Horatio N. Third Presbyterian September 23, 1841 October 9, 1853
Brinsmade H. N. Wickliffe Presbyterian April 25, 1867 April 17, 1872
Broadhead William Christ Dutch Reformed 1881 1882
Brodhead George Belleville Ave. Congregational 1885 December, 1885
Brodsky Hyman Congregation Anshe Russia Jewish 1912  
Broek Albertus T. Clinton Avenue Dutch Reformed October 14, 1908  
Brokaw I. P. Trinity Reformed 1869 1874
Brooks Nathaniel Fourth/Union Street Methodist    1892 1894
Brooks Nathaniel First Italian Methodist 1913  
Brown A. Wayland Sherman Avenue Baptist August 13, 1876 May 1, 1884
Brown George F. St. Mary Magdalen's Roman Catholic 1901 1905
Brown    H. M.  Fourth/Union Street Methodist    1849  1849
Brown Isaac Trinity Episcopal 1761 ??
Brown J. F. Sixth Presbyterian 1862 1862
Brown J. Thomas St. Aloysius' Roman Catholic 1900  
Brown Patrick G. St. Philip Neri's (Italian) Roman Catholic 1906 1909
Brown R. M. Fifth/Eighth Ave./ Quarry St. Methodist 1849 1849
Brown Robert A. First Italian Methodist 1909 1910
Brown Robert D. St. Philip's Episcopal 1912  
Brown Thomas Second Baptist 1838 1839
Brown William B. First Congregational 1855 1878
Brownell Clark, T. South Baptist 1910  
Brunow    F.    Second German Presbyterian    1866 1869   
Bryan James R. First/Wesley/Halsey Methodist 1859 1860
Bryan James R. Fifth/Eighth Ave./ Quarry St. Methodist 1865 1867
Bryan J. R. Sixth/Central Methodist 1891 1891
Bryant Peter Elizabeth Avenue Baptist March, 1792 1808
Buck Charles H. Centenary Methodist October, 1904 April, 1905
Burd Ebenezer Bethany Baptist 1871 1872
Burr Aaron First Presbyterian December, 1736 Fall, 1755
Burr  J. K.  Third/Clinton Street Methodist 1858  1859 
Burr J. Kelsey Sixth/Central Methodist 1867 1869
Burroughs Lansing Third (North) Baptist June, 1878 1879
Butler W. G. St. John's/Clinton Memorial A. M. E. 1878 1789
Byer R. J. St. Jame's Roman Catholic 1898  
Byrne Stephen St. Antoninus' Roman Catholic 1875 1878