S

Last First Church Denomination From To
Sanborn Frank A. St. John's Episcopal 1893  
Sanders William Primitive Methodist 1841 1844
Sansone Vincenzo St. Rocco's (Italian) Roman Catholic ~1910  
Saponio Antonio St. Lucy's (Italian) Roman Catholic 1893 October, 1895
Sauter John Emanuel (German) Methodist 1846, 1853 1848, 1855
Scareto Nicolo First Italian Methodist 1907 1908
Schaeken Adolph St. Joseph's Roman Catholic 1879 1879
Schambach George German Evangelical Lutheran October 10, 1875 1903
Schechter Alter Congregation Anshe Roumania Jewish 1912  
Schenck I. V. W. Christ Dutch Reformed 1894 1899
Schenk C. Twelfth Ward Second German Baptist April 1, 1891 December 1, 1901
Scher A. Synagogue Ein Jacob Jewish 1912  
Scherer Polycarp St. Mary's (German) Roman Catholic 1890  
Scherer Polycarp St. Stephen's (Polish) RC Church Roman Catholic 1900 August 18, 1901
Schlipf Charles A. Beacon Street Baptist 1879 1886
Schmeitzer J. B'Nai Israel Jewish 1884 1884
Schmidt Ed. J St. Paul's Lutheran 1893 1894
Schmidt L. St. John's #1 Lutheran 1833 1833
Schmidt L. St. John's #2 Lutheran 1833 1833
Schmidt William C. St. Matthew's Lutheran 1903  
Schnebel Daniel First German Evangelical 1907 1910
Schneider Louis St. John's Roman Catholic November, 1867 November, 1868
Schofield William C. Central Presbyterian 1867 1869
Schor Israel B'Nai Oheb Scholem Jewish 1898 1905
Schotthoefer C. St. Philip Neri's (Italian) Roman Catholic 1888 1891
Schotthoefer Conrad Our Lady of Mount Carmel (Italian) Roman Catholic 1890 1890
Schotthoefer Conrad St. Lucy's (Italian) Roman Catholic 1891 1893
Schriar   B'Nai Abraham Jewish 1864 1864
Schuff W. Twelfth Ward Second German Baptist 1884 1886
Schultz J. H. E. Dashiel Methodist 1903 1904
Schuttlehofer G. St. Jame's Roman Catholic 1875 1876
Schwartz William Emanuel (German) Methodist 1856 1860
Schwarz Isaac B'Nai Jeshurun Jewish 1854 1860
Scofield William C. Central Presbyterian November 1, 1865 June 29, 1868
Scott   St. John's Clinton Memorial A. M. E. 1895 aft 1900
Scott Levi Second/ Franklin Street Methodist 1836 1836
Scott James R. First Reformed Dutch April 18, 1843 May 10, 1858
Scott J. Bethel Methodist 1868 1868
Scudder C. E. First Italian Methodist 1896 1896
See Isaac M. Wickliffe Presbyterian April 20, 1873 October 2, 1878
Segal Joseph B'Nai Jeshurun Jewish 1895 1899
Seibel   St. John's #1 Lutheran 1855 1857
Seibert G. Third German Presbyterian 1863 1872
Seibert Henry W. First German Presbyterian May 28, 1899  
Seidel J. Emanuel (German) Methodist 1862 1863
Seidenbusch Rupert St. Mary's (German) Roman Catholic 1857 1857
Seigfried S. Mount Pleasant Baptist 1870 1873
Seineiger Charles B'Nai Oheb Scholem Jewish 1879 1879
Selbert Henry First German Presbyterian May 28, 1899  
Seligman Simon B'Nai Jeshurun Jewish 1865 1869
Senez Louis Dominic St. Patrick's Roman Catholic 1851 1854
Seran J. W. Fourth/Union Street Methodist 1872 1874
Seran J. W. Davis Memorial Methodist 1882 1884
Serenbetz Francis M. First German Reformed Dutch July 3, 1848 October 23, 1849
Shackleford John Wragg House of Prayer Episcopal November 22, 1855 June 23, 1865
Shafer Theodore Trinity Reformed 1882 1884
Shaffer Chauncey Eighth/St. Paul's Methodist February, 1853 April, 1853
Shannon Thomas B. Kilburn Memorial Presbyterian September 27, 1901 October 14, 1911 (Death)
Sharp Daniel First (Peddie Memorial) Baptist April, 1809 November, 1811
Shaw J. K. Second/Franklin Street Methodist 1853 1854
Shaw J. K. Trinity/Seventh Methodist 1857 October 4, 1858
Shaw J. M. First Congregational 1888 1889
Shaw J. M. First United Presbyterian 1889 aft 1900
Sheppard John A. St. Patrick's Roman Catholic 1878 1883
Sherman Henry St. Philip's Episcopal Unknown Unknown
Sherman Jr. Richard M. St. Stephen's Episcopal 1892 1899
Sherwood William N. First/Clinton/Trinity Methodist Protestant 1900 1901
Shiperd T. M. Free Presbyterian 1838 1839
Shiperd T. M. Belleville Avenue Congregational 1904 1909
Shirk G. C. Elizabeth Avenue Baptist 1891 1892
Shop O. J. Vailsburg Methodist 1904 1905
Shott M. Elizabeth Avenue Baptist 1905 1908
Siebert William L. German Evangelical Lutheran 1905  
Siedenbusch   St. Mary's Roman Catholic 1861 1866
Siegfried S. Mount Pleasant Baptist 1869 1872
Siegfried W. D. Fairmount Baptist 1868 1870
Sievers C. F. Twelfth Ward Second German Baptist 1883 1883
Silverfeld Julius B'Nai Abraham Jewish 1901  
Simmons F. S. Second/Franklin Street Methodist 1900 1904
Simonson George A. Fifth Baptist May, 1874 April, 1882
Simpson B. F. Roseville Methodist 1862 1863
Sims C. N. Eighth/St. Paul's Methodist 1873 1875
Skevington Samuel J. Sherman Avenue Baptist January 5, 1906 September 30, 1911
Sleight B. Elizabeth Avenue Baptist 1861 1863
Sleight G. N. St. Barnabas Episcopal 1855 1856
Small Edwin F. St. Stephen's Episcopal 1885 1892
Smith George W. Third/Clinton Street Methodist 1877 1878
Smith George W. Roseville Methodist 1879 1881
Smith J. Howard Emmanuel Episcopal 1875 1884
Smith J. H. Vailsburg Methodist 1902 1903
Smith James Jerome St. Columba's Roman Catholic 1885 1888
Smith J. J. St. Patrick's Roman Catholic 1889 1894
Smith Jackson Elizabeth Avenue Baptist April,1841 1843
Smith Joseph Few Second Presbyterian December 23, 1851 June 22, 1888 (Death)
Smith Joseph H. St. Paul's Episcopal 1859 1882
Smith Joshua St. Philip's Episcopal 1856 1866
Smith Patrick St. Mary Magdalen's Roman Catholic November 19, 1897 1901
Smith Thomas H. Fifth/Eighth Ave./ Quarry St. Methodist 1860 1861
Smith T. H. Fifth Methodist 1861 1862
Smith Thomas H. Fourth/Union Street Methodist 1864 1866
Smith T. H. Fourth/Union Street Methodist 1881 1883
Smith William First/Wesley/Halsey Methodist 1818 1818
Snodgrass William Centenary Methodist 1892 1896
Snow J. C. First Universalist 1880 1883
Snyder G. R. St. Luke's Methodist bef 1856 bef 1856
Snyder G. R. Trinity/Seventh Methodist 1851 1852
Solandt James A. Belleville Avenue Congregational February, 1910  
Solomon   B'Nai Abraham Jewish 1901  
Southard Samuel L. House of Prayer Episcopal November 30, 1849 December 18, 1854
Sparnon J. O. Trinity/Seventh Methodist 1899 1901
Spellmeyer Henry Sixth/Central Methodist 1875, 1892 1886, 1896
Spellmeyer Henry Roseville Methodist 1897 1900
Spellmeyer Henry Centenary Methodist 1901 1904
Stack F. St. Michael's Roman Catholic 1885 1886
Staehli John St. Paul's Lutheran 1895 1897
Stanley C. F. Fifth Baptist February, 1899 November, 1907
Stansbury J. N. Christ's Episcopal 1859 1892
Starr Irving C. Trinity/Seventh Methodist 1912  
Stearns Jonathan F. First Presbyterian December 13, 1849 February 21, 1883
Stearns O. S. South Baptist March 12, 1854 August 29, 1855
Steck Thomas Emanuel (German) Methodist 1848 1850
Stecker Alois St. Peter's (German) Roman Catholic August 15, 1886 after 1913
Steelman A. J. Roseville Baptist January 27, 1882 1887
Stein A. H. St. Michael's Roman Catholic 1897 1899
Steiner John M. St. John's #1 Lutheran 1868 1868
Steiner John M. St. John's #2 Lutheran 1867 1869
Steiner John M. Second German Lutheran 1869 1874
Steinhauser   St. Paul's Lutheran Unknown Unknown
Stempel Isaac B'Nai Abraham Jewish 1869 1869
Stewart A. C. St. Albans' Episcopal 1903 1912
Stewart Charles H. North Reformed Dutch 1-May-13  
Stewart William H. Grace Episcopal January 20, 1854 September 23, 1856
Stickney James Elizabeth Avenue Baptist May, 1836 1838
Steets A. M. St. Patrick's Roman Catholic 1873 1874
Stokes Edward H. First/Wesley/Halsey Methodist 1851 1852
Strieby M. E. Belleville Avenue Congregational March 5, 1868 1868
Stirling W. St. Barnabas Episcopal 1858 1859
Strobel W. Second German Presbyterian 1870 1872
Stokes E. H. First/Wesley/Halsey Methodist 1852 1854
Stuart Henry M. St. Stephen's Episcopal 1872 1872
Stubblebine Albert N. Bethany Presbyterian October 20, 1905  
Stubblebine William H. Wickliffe Presbyterian 1909 1909
Stuecklin   St. Paul's Lutheran 1867  
Sullivan Andrew J. New York Avenue (Second) Reformed Dutch 1890 1891
Sutphen Paul F. Second Presbyterian January 20, 1893 September 24, 1894
Swablen John Emanuel (German) Methodist 1848 1850
Swan Charles Y. South Baptist 1876 August 1880 (Death)
Swenson Nils Emmanuel (Swedish) Lutheran 1901  
Swentzel R. First/Clinton/Trinity Methodist Protestant 1863 1868
Sweres John L. H. St. John's Clinton Memorial A. M. E. 1872 1873
Sym William First (Peddie Memorial) Baptist April, 1839 May, 1843
Szabo Julius St. Stephen's (Polish) RC Church Roman Catholic December, 1901 October, 1902