W

Last First Church Denomination From To
Wahl William J. St. Patrick's Roman Catholic 1882 1884
Wakeley  Joseph B.    Third/Clinton Street Methodist 1846 1847 
Wakeley Joseph B. Sixth/Central Methodist 1850 1851
Wakeman Jabez First Presbyterian April 15, 1700 October 8, 1704
Walden Trinity Episcopal 1858 1858
Walden J. H. South Baptist 1857 1858
Waldron Charles Asbury/South Market Street Methodist 1896 1897
Walker Mount Zion Baptist 1898
Walker Mildrige St. Paul's Episcopal 1890 1896
Wallace T. A. St. Patrick's Roman Catholic 1885 1894
Wallon Louis Emanuel (German) Methodist 1887 1892
Walsh John St. Michael's Roman Catholic 1900  
Walter Leonard St. Benedict's (German) Roman Catholic 1894 1905
Walter William St. Mary's (German) Roman Catholic 1870, 1882 1874, 1883
Walters  D.  Fourth/Union Street Methodist    1870 1871
Walters J. Fifth/Eighth Ave./ Quarry St. Methodist 1873 1875
Wasson E. A. St. Stephen's Episcopal 1899
Ward Ebenezer Elizabeth Avenue Baptist May, 1779 1782
Ward Hugh B. St. Patrick's Roman Catholic 1880 1881
Warner L. F. First/Clinton/Trinity Methodist Protestant 1907 1909
Warren George F. Fairmount Baptist 1881 1886
Warring H. B.  Fifth Baptist January, 1883 February, 1891
Waters David North Reformed Dutch 1881 1893
Waters M. S. Grace Lutheran June 3, 1893
Watson John L. Grace Episcopal May 22, 1846 November 22, 1853
Watson E. S. St. Barnabas Episcopal 1860 1863
Wayman Robert Bethel Methodist 1869 1869
Weaver Elisha Bethel Methodist 1870 1871
Webb Joseph First Presbyterian October 22, 1719 November, 1736
Webbe W. T. St. Philip's Episcopal 1873 1883
Weber A. M. Grace Lutheran 1889 1890
Weber C. C. First German Evangelical 1901 1903
Weber Theobald First German Evangelical 1905 1907
Weed B. Broad Street Methodist 1861 1862
Weed B.  Trinity/Seventh Methodist    1862 1863
Weeks William Fourth Presbyterian April 14, 1831 1847
Weisser Charles St. Stephen's (Polish) RC Church Roman Catholic <1913>
Wells John Leslie Bethany Presbyterian April 18, 1880 April 18, 1891
Wells Ransford First Reformed Dutch May 6, 1835 September, 1842
Wenisch John Second German (West) Reformed Dutch 1867 1874
West Fletcher L. Fifth/Eighth Ave./ Quarry St. Methodist 1907 1908
West O. M. Summerfield Methodist 1913
Wheeler E. F. St. John's Clinton Memorial A. M. E. 1893 1894
Wheeler J. M. Third/Clinton Street Methodist 1875 1876
White Elliot Grace Episcopal September 16, 1906 September 1913
White Elliot St. Matthew's Episcopal December 29, 1911 1913
White M. J. St. Patrick's Roman Catholic 1884 1887
White Michael J. St. Bridget's Roman Catholic 1887 September 14, 1896
White Michael J. St. Columba's Roman Catholic September 14, 1896 after 1913
Whitecar Charles H. First/Wesley/Halsey Methodist 1843 1844
Whitecar  Charles H.  Franklin Street (Second) Methodist  1845 1846
Whiton James M. First Congregational 1879 1885
Whittaker Arthur St. Thomas' Episcopal 1892 1894
Whittlesey Samuel First Presbyterian May 17, 1706 March 31, 1707
Wigg W. B. Fifth/Eighth Ave./ Quarry St. Methodist 1876 1878
Wigg W. B. Trinity/Seventh Methodist    1886 1887
Wigger Winand St. Patrick's Roman Catholic 1869 1870
Wight O. W. First Universalist 1851 1853
Wilcox James Elizabeth Avenue Baptist July, 1808 August, 1821
Wiley I. W. First/Wesley/Halsey Methodist 1855 1856
Willard Joseph Trinity Episcopal 1806 1813
Willever Abram W. First Italian Methodist 1911 1912
Williams C. Calvin Zion A. M. E. ~1910
Williams John A. St. John's Clinton Memorial A. M. E. 1840 1844
Williamson J. Scotch Presbyterian 1839 1843
Williamson G. R. New York Avenue (Second) Reformed Dutch May 23, 1848 1850
Willner Wolf B'Nai Oheb Scholem Jewish   1890 1891
Wilson Clarence True St. Luke's Methodist October, 1902 1904
Wilson David First/Clinton/Trinity Methodist Protestant 1871 1874
Wilson E. O. Emmanuel Baptist 1899
Wilson James P. South Park Presbyterian October 25, 1853 May 22, 1889 (Death)
Wilson C. P. First Bethel 1855 1861
Wilson Jr. C. E. Mount Pleasant Baptist 1867 1869
Winans G. H. St. Luke's Methodist 1867 1867
Winans G. H. Broad Street Methodist 1867 1867
Winnans C. C. Trinity/Seventh Methodist    January 22, 1859 1859
Winans C. C. DeGroot Methodist 1884 1886
Win(d)sor George Fourth/Union Street Methodist    1856 1857
Windsor George    Trinity/Seventh Methodist    1867 1869  
Winkler F. First German Presbyterian 1838 1842
Winkler F.  St. John's #1 Lutheran October 2, 1835 December 6, 1840
Winkler F.  St. John's #2 Lutheran 1835 1840
Winner    Isaac    Franklin Street (Second) Methodist    1841 1842   
Winner J. O. Fifth/Eighth Ave./ Quarry St. Methodist 1851 1852
Winner John D. St. Paul's Methodist 1869 1869
Winness William First German Presbyterian 1851 1856
Winter Thomas Elizabeth Avenue Baptist 1821 1826
Winsor  G.  Union Street (Fourth) Methodist  1857  1859 
Wiseman William J. St. Mary Magdalen's Roman Catholic July 22, 1893 October 14, 1897 (Death)
Wolff Julius Third German Presbyterian June 9, 1875 aft 1913
Wood Alonzo L. St. John's Episcopal 1884 1892
Woodruff C. S. Fifth/Eighth Ave./ Quarry St. Methodist 1890 1894
Woodworth A. B.  Mount Pleasant Baptist 1879 1883
Woolley George First/Wesley/Halsey Methodist 1816 1817
Wright J. W. Asbury/South Market Street Methodist 1876 1876
Wright O. W. First Universalist 1851 1852
Wright Thomas G. Third/North Baptist 1853 August, 1854
Wylie Robert T. Associate Presbyterian 1890 1901
Wynn R. D. Bethany Baptist 1903