R

Last First Church Denomination From To
Raegener H. St. John's #1 Lutheran 1855 1857
Rafferty P. St. John's Roman Catholic October, 1833 November, 1833
Rambaut Thomas First (Peddie Memorial) Baptist April, 1878 April, 1882
Randolph D. B. F. Asbury/South Market Street Methodist 1871 1871
Randolph David B. F. Centenary Methodist 1884 1886
Rankin Edward Wickliffe Presbyterian 1865 1866
Rappaport S. B'Nai Oheb Scholem Jewish 1890 1894
Raynor   First Universalist 1843 1844
Reber L. B. German Free Methodist 1896  
Reed J. Sanders Trinity Episcopal November 29, 1884 November 9, 1889
Rees William H. St. Philip's Episcopal 1867 1869
Reilly Charles St. Patrick's Roman Catholic 1869 1872
Reilly Charles St. Columba's Roman Catholic 1871 October 15, 1879 (Death)
Reimer W. H. W. Trinity English Lutheran September, 1907  
Reiss Bruno St. Mary's (German) Roman Catholic 1870 1872
Reuber John First German Evangelical May, 1910  
Reynolds Louis B'Nai Oheb Scholem Jewish 1895 1898
Rhodes H. S. Trinity English Lutheran 1904 1907
Rice H. Landon St. Albans' Episcopal 1912  
Rice William A. Belleville Ave. Congregational April 22, 1897 November 1, 1902
Richards James First Presbyterian April, 1809 October 29, 1823
Richardson Edward G. St. Stephen's Episcopal 1883 1884
Richardson J. D. St. John's Clinton Memorial A. M. E. 1837 1839
Richmond W. J. St. Patrick's Roman Catholic 1900  
Richmond William Our Lady of Good Counsel Roman Catholic December 25, 1901  
Ricketts J. H. Second Baptist 1836 1838
Riddle Matthew B. New York Avenue (Second) Reformed Dutch 1865 1869
Rider J. W. Fourth/Union Street Methodist    1895 1899
Rieb William St. John's #2 Lutheran 1869 1905
Roberson Charles St. John's Clinton Memorial A. M. E. 1868 1868
Roberts  William  Clinton Street (Third) Methodist  1843  1845 
Roberts William First/Wesley/Halsey Methodist 1840 1841
Roberts William Third/Clinton Street Methodist 1842 1843
Roberts William J. St. Paul's Episcopal 1882 1890
Robertson John First/Wesley/Halsey Methodist 1814 1815
Robertson J. H. Dashiel Methodist 1884 1886
Robertson W. Fifth/Eighth Ave./ Quarry St. Methodist 1855 1855
Robins S. W. Fifth Methodist 1851 1851
Robinson J. H. Wickliffe Presbyterian 1896 1897
Robinson W. S. Summerfield Methodist 1902 1907
Rochford J. A. St. Antoninus' Roman Catholic 1887 1890
Rockstroh Johannes St. Matthew's Episcopal 1887 1891
Rogers Elymas Payson First African/Plane Street/Thirteenth Ave. Presbyterian 1848 1861
Rogers E. P. St. John's Clinton Memorial A. M. E. 1857 1858
Rogers    J. O.    Franklin Street (Second) Methodist    1857, 1867 1858, 1869
Rogers  J. O.  Trinity/Seventh Methodist    1864 1866 
Rolinski Francis St. Stanislaus' (Polish) Roman Catholic 1909  
Rollison William Mount Pleasant Baptist 1872 1874
Rollison William Sherman Avenue Baptist December 1, 1874 June 1, 1875
Rooney  Samuel B.    Third/Clinton Street Methodist 1867    1868
Rose Henry R. First Universalist 1898  
Rose John D. First Reformed Dutch Reformed February 17, 1847 July 3, 1848
Rose Julius D. St. Matthew's Episcopal May 31, 1848 1865
Rose Julius D.  St. Matthew's #2 Episcopal  1855  1866 
Rose Peter St. John's Clinton Memorial A. M. E. 1855 1856
Ross W. H. Bethel Methodist 1862 1863
Rossiter Steely B. Calvary Presbyterian 1911  
Rowland H. A. Park/Fifth Presbyterian October 29, 1855 September, 1859 (Death)
Rowley W. F. Third/North Baptist April, 1906 December, 1909
Rudder William House of Prayer Episcopal May 13, 1855 September 9, 1855
Rusing Joseph St. John's Roman Catholic 1879 1879
Rusling Joseph First/Wesley/Halsey Methodist 1826 1827
Russell Joshua T. Third Presbyterian July 13, 1825 June 22, 1829
Ruth W. H. Franklin Street (Second) Methodist    1889 1891