S

Church Name Denomination Organized Closed
Sacred Heart Cathedral Roman Catholic 1890 Present
Sacred Heart of Vailsburg Roman Catholic October 11, 1892  
St. Alban's Episcopal 1891  
St. Aloysius Roman Catholic 1879  
St. Anne's Roman Catholic 1888  
St. Antoninus' Roman Catholic 1875  
St. Augustine's Roman Catholic October 21, 1874  
St. Barnabas Episcopal September 12, 1852  
St. Benedict's Roman Catholic June 28, 1857  
St. Bridget's Roman Catholic January 5, 1887  
St. Casimir's Roman Catholic September, 1908  
St. Columba's Roman Catholic September 8, 1871  
St. James Episcopal April 13, 1888  
St. James A. M. E. 1900  
St. James Roman Catholic 1853  
St. John's A. M. E. 1822  
St. John's Episcopal September 2, 1867  
St. John's Lutheran October 10, 1833  
St. John's Lutheran 1840  
St. John's Roman Catholic November 13, 1826  
St. Joseph's Roman Catholic 1859  
St. Lucy's Roman Catholic September 30, 1891  
St. Luke's Methodist 1849  
St. Mark's Episcopal 1880 1889
St. Mary Magdalen's Roman Catholic July 22, 1893  
St. Mary's Roman Catholic 1841  
St. Matthew's Episcopal May 31, 1848  
St. Matthew's Episcopal 1855 1866
St. Matthew's Lutheran 1903  
St. Michael's Roman Catholic 1878  
St. Patrick's Cathedral Roman Catholic 1846 Present
St. Paul's Episcopal 1852  
St. Paul's Lutheran 1867  
St. Paul's Methodist February 9, 1853  
St. Peter's Episcopal 1856 1857
St. Peter's Roman Catholic 1854  
St. Philip's Episcopal 1848  
St. Philip Neri Roman Catholic August, 1888  
St. Rocco's Roman Catholic August 5, 1899  
St. Rose of Lima's Roman Catholic 1888  
St. Stanislaus' Roman Catholic 1888  
St. Stephen's Episcopal 1867  
St. Stephen's Roman Catholic 1900  
St. Stephen's Lutheran March 17, 1874  
St. Thomas Episcopal December, 1892  
Salem Baptist 1843 1844
Scotch Presbyterian unknown 1843
Second Baptist bef 1835  
Second Episcopal 1839 1846
Second Jewish 1857  
Second Lutheran 1840  
Second Methodist 1831  
Second Presbyterian October, 1811  
Second Reformed May 23, 1848  
Second Reformed 1866  
Second Universalist 1852 1862
Second African Methodist 1844 1894
Second Associate Presbyterian 1852 1859
Second Free Presbyterian 1836 1839
Second German Baptist 1875  
Second German Methodist 1870, 1885 1878
Second German Presbyterian November 4, 1860  
Seventh Methodist June 7, 1851  
Seventh Presbyterian September 16, 1849  
Sherman Avenue Baptist December 28, 1871 1897
Sixth Episcopal September 12, 1852  
Sixth Methodist December 9, 1849  
Sixth Presbyterian October 1, 1848  
South Baptist February 18, 1850  
South Presbyterian February 15, 1906  
South Market Street Methodist 1860  
South Park Presbyterian March 20, 1853  
State Street Presbyterian 1855 1867
Summerfield Methodist 1892  
Swedenborgian Independent 1875 1878
Synagogue Anshe Warsaw Jewish 1912  
Synagogue Ein Jocob Jewish    
Synagogue Kether Torah Jewish 1912  
Synagogue Torath Emeth Jewish